Budget Office

The Budget Office is responsible for producing, monitoring and reporting the City’s annual operating budget.

The City’s fiscal year (FY) is Oct. 1 through Sept. 30. In the spring the City begins the annual budget process to determine the needs of the City.  Public hearings regarding the budget are held in August / September of each year and are open to the public.

FY 2016 Proposed Budget Workbook | FY 2016 Proposed Budget Brief | FY 2016 Proposed Budget FAQ

FY 2015 Operating Budget Book | FY 2015 Budget Highlights | FY 2015 Budget FAQ

Total Operating Budgets for FY 2015-2016

General Fund$97,477,170$97,398,231
General Capital Projects, Equipment4,937,73376,379,714
Utility Fund47,620,62365,409,641
Debt Service Fund16,886,00016,910,000
Drainage Fund6,738,48614,159,641
Hotel Occupancy Tax Fund3,716,0004,899,955
Sport Center Fund2,209,1251,982,449
Type B Fund16,633,40031,218,809
Special Revenue Funds1,197,7353,356,046

*Expenditures are higher than revenue this fiscal year because most of the General Capital Projects are being funded from General Obligation Bonds which were sold last fiscal year.

Each year the City develops a budget document which identifies spending plans and revenue estimates for City services.

If you have any questions regarding the City budget, email or call the Budget Office at 512-218-5400.