Is there an Ordinance regarding the number of garage sales allowed per year?

  • January 8, 2015

Yes. As referenced in Sec. 46-161 of the Code of Ordinances, one garage sale or other similar activity is allowed every 6 months. Garage sale signs are only on private property on which the garage/yard sale is being conducted, are permitted no more than 24 hours prior to a sale and must be removed immediately after such sale. The use of garage sale signs is addressed in Sec. 30-22 of the Code of Ordinances.