Transparency

The City of Round Rock is committed to transparency.  Transparency provides citizens with information and promotes accountability.


TRADITIONAL FINANCES

The following summary data is from the government-wide Statement of Activities in the City’s Comprehensive Annual Financial Report (CAFR).  The government-wide Statement of Activities reports the results of the City’s operations on an accrual basis of accounting.  Revenues are recognized when earned and expenses are recognized at the time the liability is incurred.

 


STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES
AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2016

Governmental ActivitiesBusiness-Type ActivitiesTotal* Per Capita
 REVENUES
Program Revenues:
Charges for services      $     8,589,574$     49,014,159$     57,603,733$     540.42
Operating grants and contributions946,604946,6048.88
Capital grants and contributions8,013,03919,607,08627,620,125259.12
General revenues:
Property taxes
44,239,06744,239,067415.04
Franchise taxes
7,175,9487,175,94867.32
Sales taxes
67,340,12067,340,120631.76
Hotel occupancy taxes
5,407,6675,407,66750.73
Public service taxes
566,712566,7125.32
Unrestricted investment earnings and other
7,957,9421,214,6749,172,61686.05
Total revenues150,236,67369,835,919220,072,5922,064.65
 EXPENSES
General Government28,204,76128,204,761264.61
Public Safety49,439,90249,439,902463.83
Public Works33,448,35733,448,357313.80
Culture and Recreation20,885,00920,885,009195.94
Interest on long-term debt8,294,2798,294,27977.81
Issuance costs229,245229,2452.15
Water and sewer utility47,947,81847,947,818449.83
Golf course133,270133,2701.25
Total expenses140,501,55348,081,088188,582,6411,769.22
Increase (decrease) in
net position before transfers9,735,12021,754,83131,489,951295.43
Transfers3,610,000(3,610,000)
Increase (decrease) in net position$     13,345,120$     18,144,831$     31,489,951  $     295.43

 

* The per capita figures are based on the City’s 2016 estimated population of:          106,591
* Source:  City of Round Rock Planning Department.

Other information:  Fiscal Year 2017 Budgeted full-time equivalent positions:              918.13




Budget

A budget serves as the financial plan for the City.  Each year, the City develops a budget document which identifies spending plans and revenue estimates for City services.

Check Registers

A check register is a listing of all payments incurred by the City.  The check register includes payment date, payment amount, payee, and type of expenditure.  Data in the check register is not updated after it is posted.  The register excludes any information that might reveal protected privacy information.

Comprehensive Annual Financial Report (CAFR)

This report provides a quantitative look at the operating success, financial health, and compliance of the government reporting units.  It includes a Statement of Net Position, Statement of Activities, Balance Sheet, a Statement of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balances, and a comparison of budgeted to actual expenses and revenues.

Popular Annual Financial Report (PAFR)

The PAFR is intended to provide information about the City of Round Rock in a quick and easy to read format.  It is an informational tool which refers to the budget document and CAFR information but on a much more informal basis.

Quarterly Investment Reports & Policy

The quarterly investment reports provide information and analysis on City investments in accordance with the Texas Public Funds Investment Act.

Round Rock by the Numbers

This quarterly report reflects certain areas within the City that show Sales Tax numbers, Hotel Occupancy Rates, Utility Revenues, etc.

Unclaimed Property Listing

The City of Round Rock is currently holding property that is presumed abandoned or unclaimed subject to Chapter 76 of the Texas Property Code.  Any person possessing a legal or beneficial interest in the reported property may obtain claim forms on the website.  A completed claim form in addition to the specified proof of ownership will be necessary to establish the owner’s right to receive the property.


Open Records Request    City Council Contact Information  Contact Us

Transparency Stars