Budget Office

The Budget Office is responsible for producing, monitoring and reporting the City’s annual operating budget.

The City’s fiscal year (FY) is Oct. 1 through Sept. 30. In the spring the City begins the annual budget process to determine the needs of the City.  Public hearings regarding the budget are held in August / September of each year and are open to the public.

FY 2017 Operating Budget | FY 2017 Budget in Brief | FY 2017 Budget FAQ

Adopted Budget, Tax Rate 2017 | Computer-Aided Tax Simulator | Understanding how your City Tax Dollars Work Average Household Monthly Budget

FY 2016 Operating Budget | FY 2016 Citizen Budget Brief | FY 2016 Budget FAQ

FY 2015 Operating Budget  | FY 2015 Budget Highlights | FY 2015 Budget FAQ

Total Operating Budgets for FY 2016-2017

FundRevenuesExpenditures
General Fund$97,473,300$107,711,934
General Capital Projects, Equipment43,697,90775,756,427
Utility Fund52,504,97563,034,150
Debt Service Fund17,676,20017,664,167
Drainage Fund4,234,18812,208,916
Hotel Occupancy Tax Fund4,250,0008,066,335
Sport Center Fund2,194,0002,066,597
Type B Fund20,686,41735,054,068
Special Revenue Funds2,536,5432,972,357
Total$245,253,230*$323,534,950

*Expenditures are higher than revenue this fiscal year because most of the General Capital Projects are being funded from General Obligation Bonds which were sold last fiscal year.

Each year the City develops a budget document which identifies spending plans and revenue estimates for City services.

If you have any questions regarding the City budget, email or call the Budget Office at 512-218-5400.