Local Legends

About | Nominations | Selection Committee | Previous Legends

Nominations for the 2015 Local Legend Awards are due June 12.
Nomination instructions and forms are posted below.

About the Local Legend Awards

LLposter-2014The Local Legend Award recognizes individuals, families, businesses, groups, publications, or organizations that have had a positive and lasting impact on the culture, development, and history of Round Rock. Each year’s Legends receive a certificate and are honored by the City Council.

Local Legends are selected based on the following criteria:

  • Importance to the City’s founding or growth;
  • Association with an historic place or event;
  • Impact of service to the community’s history, development or culture;
  • Achievements that have brought honor and distinction to the City of Round Rock.

Selection Committee
Local Legends are selected by a volunteer committee appointed by the HPC. The Committee is responsible for reviewing applications and assisting with the award processes. Appointments are made in early summer; please contact the Planning & Development Services Department at 512-218-5428 for a selection committee application.

Nominations
Each year’s Local Legends are selected late summer, but nominations for future awards are accepted year-round. If you would like to nominate someone to be honored as a Local Legend, please complete a nomination form (formats: Word, pdf) and email to [email protected], or print and mail to:

The Historic Preservation Commission
c/o Planning and Development Services Department
301 W. Bagdad Avenue, Suite 210
Round Rock, TX 78664

Previous Local Legends

2014 Local Legends

Lambert Peterson
Sharon Prete (1943-2003)
Sheriff James Milton Tucker (1843-1907)
The Texas Baptist Children’s Home

2013 Local Legends

Rev. Freeman Smalley (1790-1881)
Jack Jordan (1872-1959)
Bob Bennett
The Stagecoach Inn (built 1848-1853)

2012 Local Legends

Dr. Thomas Kenney & Kenney Fort
Elmer A. Cottrell (1910-1979)

2011 Local Legends

Louis Henna (1914-1990)
Oliver Leppin, Sr. (1917-1993)
Robert L. “Buck” Egger (1896-1973)
Jacob M. Harrell (1804-1853)

2010 Local Legends

Judy McLeod
Martin & Francinn Parker
Dr. Robert Peters (1933-2012)
Nancy & Virg Rabb

2009 Local Legends

Rose Marie “Posey” McClung
Earl Palmer
The Nelson Family
The Avery Family

No awards 2007 & 2008

2006 Local Legends

Thomas C. Oatts (1815-1885)
“Historical Round Rock” (book) by
Jane H. DiGesualdo & Karen R. Thompson

No awards between 2003-2005

2002 Local Legends

Hester Family

2001 Local Legends

Allen R. Baca (1921-2002)
Laverne Reinhardt

2000 Local Legends

Bunky Whitlow
Ellen Davis
Marcia Hilsabeck

No awards in 1999

1998 Local Legends

Lone Star Bakery
Robert G. Griffith
Florentino Hernandez

1997 Local Legends

Trinity Lutheran Home
Ben Salazar
Grace Telander

1996 Local Legends

Harriet Rutland
Tom Lopez
Pete Correa

1995 Local Legends

Betty Porter
Xenia Voigt
Lt. Col. William Todd

1994 Local Legends

Garfield McConico
Lerlene Ward
O. F. Perry
Noel Grisham
Joanne Land

1993 Local Legends

Claude Berkman
Billie Sue Henna
Rudolf Pettersen
Eugene Quick

1992 Local Legends

Mrs. Tiny McNeese (1902-1998)
The Rubio Brothers (Mack and Lorenzo Rubio)
Mrs. Genoveva Rendon

1991 Local Legends

Joe Lee Johnson
David Carlin Sr.
Rev. Oliver Berglund
The Domino Players
The Old Settlers Association